BOAEVENTSNEWS

RECAP – Bands of America – Powder Springs Regional

Finals Schedule

6:00 p.m. – Gates Open for Finals

6:30 p.m. – National Anthem
7:00 p.m. – Boiling Springs H.S., SC
7:15 p.m. – Whitewater H.S., GA
7:30 p.m. – Collins Hill H.S., GA
7:45 p.m. – Jefferson H.S., GA
8:00 p.m. – Easley H.S., SC
8:15 p.m. – Alan C. Pope H.S., GA
8:30 p.m. – Walton H.S., GA
8:45 p.m. – Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
9:00 p.m. – East Coweta H.S., GA
9:15 p.m. – Mill Creek H.S., GA

Prelims Schedule

As of 9/13

11:00 a.m. – Box Office Opens
11:30 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open

11:45 a.m. – TBA
12:30 p.m. – Alan C. Pope H.S., GA
12:45 p.m. – Collins Hill H.S., GA
1:00 p.m. – Mill Creek H.S., GA
1:15 p.m. – Jefferson H.S., GA
1:30 p.m. – Easley H.S., SC

1:45 p.m. – Break

2:30 p.m. – Boiling Springs H.S., SC
2:45 p.m. – Walton H.S., GA
3:00 p.m. – Pelham H.S., AL
3:15 p.m. – East Coweta H.S., GA
3:30 p.m. – Whitewater H.S., GA
3:45 p.m. – Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA

4:00 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends
4:15 p.m. – Presentation of Awards
4:45 p.m. – Stadium Cleared

6:00 p.m. – Gates Open for Finals

Bands of America has invited all of the bands in the Powder Springs Regional to perform in this evening’s Finals.

6:30 p.m. – National Anthem
7:00 p.m. – First Performing Finalist Band
9:45 p.m. – Finals Competition Ends
10:00 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards

Finals Results

77.200 – Walton H.S., GA
76.700 – Mill Creek H.S., GA
73.100 – Alan C. Pope H.S., GA
70.450 – Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
69.600 – East Coweta H.S., GA
67.700 – Easley H.S., SC
67.500 – Whitewater H.S., GA
66.150 – Jefferson H.S., GA
65.750 – Boiling Springs H.S., SC
62.450 – Collins Hill H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance – Walton H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance – Walton H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect – Mill Creek H.S., GA

Prelims Results

Class AA
1st – Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
2nd – Whitewater H.S., GA
3rd – Easley H.S., SC

Outstanding Music Performance – Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance – Whitewater H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect – Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA

Class AAA
1st – Alan C. Pope H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance – Alan C. Pope H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance – Alan C. Pope H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect – Alan C. Pope H.S., GA

Class AAAA
1st – Walton H.S., GA
2nd – Mill Creek H.S., GA
3rd – East Coweta H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance – Walton H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance – Mill Creek H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect – Walton H.S., GA

Comments are closed.