BOABOX5+EVENTS

RECAP – Bands of America – Midland, TX

Schedule subject to change. Please see the Bands of America website for the most up-to-date information.
Prelims Performance Schedule

7:15 - Stream Starts
7:45 - TBA
8:00 - Stanton H.S., TX
8:15 - Azle H.S., TX
8:30 - Braswell H.S., TX
8:45 - Frenship H.S., TX
9:00 - Lubbock H.S., TX

9:15 - BREAK

9:45 - Pecos H.S., TX
10:00 - Legacy H.S., TX
10:15 - Plainview H.S., TX
10:30 - Abilene H.S., TX
10:45 - Randall H.S., TX
11:00 - Lake Ridge H.S., TX
11:15 - Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX

11:30 - BREAK

12:15 - Granbury H.S., TX
12:30 - Coronado H.S., TX
12:45 - Central H.S., TX
1:00 - Del Rio H.S., TX
1:15 - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
1:30 - Johnson H.S., TX
1:45 - Odessa H.S., TX
2:00 - Summit H.S., TX

2:15 - BREAK

2:45 - Midland H.S., TX
3:00 - Permian H.S., TX
3:15 - Lubbock0-Cooper H.S., TX
3:30 - Faith Lutheran H.S., NV
3:45 - Jack C. Hays H.S., TX
4:00 - Birdville H.S., TX
4:15 - D'Evelyn H.S., CO

4:45 - AWARDS
6:45 - Stream begins
7:15 - FINALS BEGINS

Finals Results

80.350 – Johnson H.S., TX
80.300 – Summit H.S., TX
79.400 – Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX
76.325 – Permian H.S., TX
76.300 – Jack C. Hays H.S., TX
76.300 – Winston Churchill H.S., TX
74.400 – Braswell H.S., TX
73.750 – Azle H.S., TX
72.200 – Del Rio H.S., TX
71.700 – Birdville H.S., TX
69.600 – Granbury H.S., TX
67.700 – D’Evelyn H.S., CO

Outstanding Music Performance – Summit H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Johnson H.S., TX

IN ACCORDANCE WITH BANDS OF AMERICA RULES, TIE SCORES IN FINALS COMPETITION FOR A PLACING OTHER THAN FIRST ARE RESOLVED BY AWARDING HIGHER PLACEMENT TO THE BAND WITH THE HIGHER GENERAL EFFECT SCORE.

 

Prelims Results

Class A
1st – D’Evelyn H.S., CO
2nd – Pecos H.S., TX
3rd – Stanton H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Pecos H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – D’Evelyn H.S., CO
Outstanding General Effect – D’Evelyn H.S., CO

Class AA

Class AAA
1st – Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX
2nd – Summit H.S., TX
3rd – Jack C. Hays H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Jack C. Hays H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st – Johnson H.S., TX
2nd – Winston Churchill H.S., TX
3rd – Permian H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Permian H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Johnson H.S., TX

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is tx_bands_transparent-1-1024x299.png

Comments are closed.