BOAEVENTSNEWS

RECAP – Bands of America – McAllen Regional

Performance Schedule

As of 9/18 – 2:55 p.m.
8:30 a.m. – Box Office Opens
9:00 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open
9:30 a.m. – TBA
9:45 a.m. – Gladys Porter Early College H.S., TX
10:00 a.m. – Harlingen H.S., TX
10:15 a.m. – Rio Grande City H.S., TX
10:30 a.m. – Robert Vela H.S., TX
10:45 a.m. – Pioneer H.S., TX

11:00 a.m. – Break

11:45 a.m. – McAllen Nikki Rowe H.S., TX
12:00 p.m. – Georgetown H.S., TX
12:15 p.m. – Weiss H.S., TX
12:30 p.m. – Grapevine H.S., TX
12:45 p.m. – Santa Rosa H.S., TX
1:00 p.m. – Valley View H.S., TX
1:15 p.m. – United H.S., TX
1:30 p.m. – Harlingen South H.S., TX
1:45 p.m. – Break for Heat Advisory
2:50 p.m. – Stadium Cleared
7:00 p.m. Gates Open for Remaining Performances
7:30 p.m. – McAllen Memorial H.S., TX
7:45 p.m. – Del Rio H.S., TX
8:00 p.m. – Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX
8:15 p.m. – Roma H.S., TX
8:30 p.m. – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. – McAllen H.S., TX
9:00 p.m. – Economedes H.S., TX
9:15 p.m. – John B. Alexander H.S., TX
9:30 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends
9:45 p.m. – Presentation of Awards

Overall Final Results

75.100 – Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX
74.850 – Weiss H.S., TX
73.600 – Del Rio H.S., TX
73.525 – John B. Alexander H.S., TX
70.800 – Roma H.S., TX
70.150 – Georgetown H.S., TX
70.075- United H.S., TX
69.050 – Pioneer H.S., TX
68.000 – Grapevine H.S., TX
64.950 – Harlingen H.S., TX
64.625 – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
64.075 – Harlingen South H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance -Weiss H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect -Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX

Prelims Results

Class A
1st – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
2nd – Santa Rosa H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX

Class AA
1st – Pioneer H.S., TX
2nd – Rio Grande City H.S., TX
3rd – Valley View H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Pioneer H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Pioneer H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Pioneer H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st – Roma H.S., TX
2nd – Georgetown H.S., TX
3rd – Grapevine H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Roma H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Roma H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Georgetown H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st – Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX
2nd – Weiss H.S., TX
3rd – Del Rio H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Weiss H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX

Comments are closed.