BOAEVENTSNEWS

RECAP – Bands of America – Dallas / Ft. Worth, TX

Schedule subject to change. Please see the Bands of America website for the most up-to-date information.
Prelims Performance Schedule

As of 9/30

6:30 a.m. – Box Office Opens
7:00 a.m. – Gates Open

7:15 a.m. – TBA
7:30 a.m. – North Garland H.S., TX
7:45 a.m. – Independence H.S., TX
8:00 a.m. – Braswell H.S., TX
8:15 a.m. – Wills Point H.S., TX
8:30 a.m. – Grapevine H.S., TX
8:45 a.m. – Trinity H.S., TX
9:00 a.m. – Princeton H.S., TX
9:15 a.m. – Memorial H.S., TX
9:30 a.m. – Hebron H.S., TX
9:45 a.m. – Forney H.S., TX

10:00 a.m. – BREAK

10:30 a.m. – Whitesboro H.S., TX
10:45 a.m. – L.D. Bell H.S., TX
11:00 a.m. – North Mesquite H.S., TX
11:15 a.m. – Krum H.S., TX
11:30 a.m. – Marcus H.S., TX
11:45 a.m. – Haltom H.S., TX
12:00 p.m. – Southlake Carroll H.S., TX
12:15 p.m. – Cypress Fall H.S., TX
12:30 p.m. – Wakeland H.S., TX
12:45 p.m. – Timber Creek H.S., TX

1:00 p.m. – BREAK

1:45 p.m. – Rick Reedy H.S., TX
2:00 p.m. – Burleson Centennial H.S., TX
2:15 p.m. – Plano East Senior H.S., TX
2:30 p.m. – Coppell H.S., TX
2:45 p.m. – Lone Star H.S., TX
3:00 p.m. – W.E. Boswell H.S., TX
3:15 p.m. – Keller Central H.S., TX
3:30 p.m. – Waxahachie H.S., TX
3:45 p.m. – Keller H.S., TX
4:00 p.m. – James Martin H.S., TX
4:15 p.m. – Aledo H.S., TX
4:30 p.m. – Flower Mound H.S., TX

4:45 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends
Exhibition: University of North Texas

5:00 p.m. – Presentation of Awards

5:30 p.m. – Stadium Cleared

7:00 p.m. – Gates Open

7:30 p.m. – National Anthem
7:45 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed)
8:00 p.m. – First Performing Finalist Band
11:00 p.m. – Finals Competition Ends
Class Exhibition (If Needed)

11:15 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards

Prelims Results

Class A
1st – Whitesboro H.S., TX
2nd – Wills Point H.S., TX
3rd – Krum H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Whitesboro H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Whitesboro H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Whitesboro H.S., TX

Class AA
1st – Princeton H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Princeton H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Princeton H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Princeton H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st – Wakeland H.S., TX
2nd – Forney H.S., TX
3rd – Lone Star H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Wakeland H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Aledo H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Forney H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st – Flower Mound H.S., TX
2nd – Hebron H.S., TX
3rd – Marcus H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Hebron H.S., TX & Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Flower Mound H.S., TX

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is tx_bands_transparent-1-1024x299.png

Comments are closed.